Skip to main content

Table 1 Basic Characteristics of Study Samples

From: Potentially modifiable blood triglyceride levels by the control of conventional risk factors

N = 2672
 Male (n = 1029)Female (n = 1643)
MeanS.D.MeanS.D.
Age (year)43.913.643.312.7
Fasting glucose (mg/dL)95.014.889.711.5
Total cholesterol (mg/dL)190.934.5188.636.1
triglyceride (mg/dL)141.6107.797.261.0
<150704 1401 
150–199130 131 
200–499185 110 
>50010 1 
HDL cholesterol (mg/dL)46.211.252.312.7
LDL cholesterol (mg/dL)112.930.5108.830.4
Height (cm)169.76.3156.95.7
Weight (kg)70.410.756.78.2
Waist circumference (cm)84.78.077.48.7
Hip circumference (cm)96.15.893.45.6
Body mass index (BMI)24.43.123.03.2
Body fat (%)19.98.627.711.1
Alcohol consumption (g/week)177.6324.846.191.4
Smoking (pack-year)13.517.00.42.3
Dietary intake
 Total energy (kcal)1942.7791.21776.9861.4
 Protein (g)67.132.862.541.1
 Fat (g)37.423.733.529.3
 Carbohydrate (g)328.8134.4303.4136.3
 Cholesterol (mg)203.2154.7193.0194.9
 METa7096.111,701.45861.09675.7
  1. Abbreviation: SD Standard deviation
  2. ametabolic equivalent of task using Physical Activity Score