Skip to main content

Advertisement

Springer Nature is making SARS-CoV-2 and COVID-19 research free. View research | View latest news | Sign up for updates

Table 4 Composition of the essential oil of Henna by GS / MS

From: Lawsonia inermis essential oil: extraction optimization by RSM, antioxidant activity, lipid peroxydation and antiproliferative effects

FamilyCompoundComposition (%)Retention time
(min)
Level of identification (%)
Monoterpene
hydrocarbon
α- limonene55.069.15099
β-limonene24.068.42099
L-limonene0.49.79997
β–ocimene0.919.59596
β–myrcene2.287.95297
β –thujone0.2611.44196
α –pinene0.166.40097
β-pinene0.547.50097
bicyclogermacrene0.1521.48698
PhtalateDi-phthalate3.0540.90491
AlcoholLinalool1.5811.02797
α–linalool0.8310.66591
Linalool oxide0.8810.22891
Dodecanol0.1819.40690
Epimanool0.1833.06878
TerpeneLinalylacetate1.2515.30791
Geranylacetate0.8718.72091
Linalyl propionate0.8113.58991
Camphor0.2711.91698
Linalyl0.2618.21591
SesquiterpeniccarbidesGermacrene0.9521.12499
Sesquiterpeneβ -caryophyllene0.8119.57299
α –humulene0.3220.42398
KetoneBi-cycloheptanone0.6112.18798
2-naphtalenone0.1628.57696
AldehydeCaprinicaldehyde0.6013.97387
AlcoholicSesquiterpeneVeridiflorol0.4423.78499
SesquiterpenealcoholicFarnesol0.3923.15194
MonoterpenecarbidesCamphene0.1317.96760
Alcaneisotetradecane0.1419.05270